Close

Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 03, 2021

Selldorf Architects takes your privacy seriously. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, including information collected on selldorf.com and any other websites this statement is linked to (the “Site”), and how we use that data. Please read this privacy statement carefully prior to using these websites as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. By providing information to us you expressly agree to this privacy statement.

Personal data we collect

Selldorf Architects collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experience. Most of the information we collect is information provided directly by you. We get some data through cookies (small text files that store website data on your computer) and similar technologies. We also obtain data from third party sources, including service providers who supplement the site usage data we collect.

You have choices about the data we collect. When asked to provide personal data, you may decline. If you choose not to provide data that is necessary to certain products/features, you may not be able to use that product/feature. You may withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time by reaching out to us. Please refer to the contact information below.

The data we collect may include the following:

  • Name, address and contact information, including phone numbers, email address and similar data;
  • Passwords, password hints and related security information used for authentication and account access.
  • Data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your credit card number and the security code associated with such card.
  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses – this number is identified and logged automatically whenever you visit the Site, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited
  • Browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use the Site and other technical information. We primarily use this information and similar data to maintain the security and operation of the Site, for our own internal analytics, and for marketing and reporting purposes.
  • Demographic information.
  • Any other personal information you voluntarily provide us with directly.

We do not knowingly collect or process data from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) years old. If we discover that we have collected or received data from anyone under 13 without verification of parental consent, such information will be deleted. Please contact us if you believe we may have collected or processed data from or about anyone under 13.

How we use personal data

We use information collected about you for the following purposes:

  • Order Fulfillment. Fulfillment of any purchases you make with us through the Site.
  • Communications.  If you contact us by email through the Site, we may keep a record of your contact information and correspondence, and use it to respond to you. We will further use the data to fulfill any other purposes for which it was provided, and as disclosed at the time the data are collected.
  • Business Operations. We may also use data to conduct data analysis or audits that enable us to operate and improve the performance of our business and tailor the Site.
  • Marketing. We may contact you about certain matters that may be of interest to you.
  • Services. We may also use your data to contact you from time to time with product or service updates; provide the information, services or support you request and related after-sales services; manage our relationship with you and to carry out any related administration.
  • Compliance with our legal obligations.

We will retain your personal data only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.    

Reasons we may share personal data

We may share personal data with service providers who work on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement. Examples include companies that process payments, host our web servers, facilitate email delivery, analyze data, and provide marketing assistance. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site that will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Site over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. These companies will have access to and may use your personal information as necessary to perform their functions (for example to help us communicate with you about our services) but they may not use that data for any other purpose and they do not have any independent right to share this information.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use information about your visits to Site and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest. We may also disclose personal data as a part of a corporate transaction, such as any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, including any negotiations pursuant thereto. Your personal data will remain subject to this Privacy Statement. We also may use or disclose personal data if we believe that we are required to do so for any of the following reasons:

  • to comply with applicable law or respond to requests from governmental, regulatory or public authorities
  • to protect our clients, for example to prevent spam, attempts to defraud other criminal offenses
  • to operate and maintain the security of our systems, including to prevent or stop attacks on our systems or networks
  • to protect the rights, interests, privacy, security, property, business, or safety of Selldorf Architects, our partners and our people, the users of the Site, or the public
  • in connection with actual or proposed litigation

Please note that our Site may contain links to third parties’ websites whose privacy practices are different from Selldorf Architects’. Any personal data you provide to any third party website is governed by their privacy statement, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices or the content of those websites. Please carefully read any privacy policies on those links or websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons and pixel tags, to access or store information.

Cookies are small text files that store website data on your computer. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to help collect data. A cookie makes your next visit to the website easier if you are using the same PC, laptop, tablet or mobile phone and the same internet browser.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see how cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Selldorf Architects does not use any other third party cookies. If you share a page through the social media buttons (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube, etc.), you must then login on the relevant social media channel and approve the terms and conditions of that channel.

You can adjust your cookie settings or delete cookies using your internet browser. Please consult the help function on your internet browser or visit www.aboutcookies.org where the procedure for controlling cookies in most browsers is explained step by step. If you choose to block cookies, please note that this may mean that the Site will no longer function properly.

Security of personal data

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data. While we believe the measures we have implemented reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data we hold, no system is completely secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Where we store and process personal data

Personal data collected by Selldorf Architects may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States, and in any other country where Selldorf Architects or service providers operate facilities. These parties may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your information requests, meeting your requests, and the provision of support services. Typically, the primary storage location is in your region or in the United States. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or United Kingdom (“U.K.”), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement and applicable law.

To the extent we transfer personal data from EEA or the U.K. to other countries, we have implemented measures to protect your personal information. This includes using standard contractual clauses for transfers of personal information between our companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA or UK in accordance with their respective data protection laws and regulations. These standard contractual clauses can be provided upon request.

European Union and U.K. Privacy Rights

In the EEA and U.K. you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (i.e. EU-GDPR and UK-GDPR). These laws generally include the right: (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information; (ii) to request correction or deletion of your personal information; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please contact us through the information provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are resident in the EEA and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

How to access and manage your personal data

We use information collected about you for the following purposes:

  • Browser-Based Controls. There are browser-based controls for cookies, described in the Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies section of this privacy statement, and for blocking tracking or third-party content.

Further, certain countries may grant you specific rights to access, correct, delete, or object to the processing of, or transfer your personal data. To make a specific request, please contact info@selldorf.com. You must be able to provide your name and email address or other information sufficient information to allow us to identify you. Once identified, we will respond to your request as appropriate. We will follow internal procedures when these requests are made to protect the integrity of the data we hold. 

Email marketing

You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list.

do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. Accordingly, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted in the future that we must follow, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy statement. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

California Consumer Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine the Light Law”) permits California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information, if any, we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
 
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have used the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy statement was last updated on the date noted above and applies from that date. We may occasionally amend this privacy statement. You can determine if the privacy statement has been revised since your last visit by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page. Any new statement will automatically be in force when it is published on the website. Your use of our Site following such revision constitutes your acceptance of the contents of the privacy statement as amended or revised by us. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date privacy statement. You may also wish to print a copy for your records. 

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, or you want to contact us regarding how we handle your personal data please email us at info@vicadesign.com.  

My Cart

Subtotal

$0

My Saved items

My wishlist

Product name Unit price Stock status
No products added to the wishlist